Lowest national rent
€13,200
Germany - €1,100/mo
Your scenario
~€2,011 / month available
Decision
Most of the gap comes from lower housing pressure.
Use the next step to turn housing pressure into a monthly plan.
Direct check
Run Switzerland in TaxApp →Most of the gap comes from lower housing pressure (+€1,006 vs Austria).
Overview
This page compares each market at its own local median gross level. Switching the display currency refreshes the comparison data so the benchmark basis stays consistent. For health insurance, we assume US employers often fund a large part of the plan even though the employee share remains more visible. In Germany and Austria, both employer and employee health contributions already sit inside payroll deductions and therefore inside net income and tax burden.
Display currency
Control the salary basis
Comparison basis
Switch between local median gross and the same countries on your own gross salary.
Rent assumption
Choose whether housing should be read through national-average rent or an urban rent benchmark.
Lowest national rent
€13,200
Germany - €1,100/mo
Lowest urban rent
€18,500
Germany - €1,542/mo
Lowest housing burden
32.6%
Austria
Compared countries
8 markets in the active benchmark
All calculations on this page are based on the respective local median gross income of each country (Single, no children).
This page does not only ask where rent is low. It asks where rent remains manageable once local median net income and your own post-tax take-home pay are read together.
Median income and rent benchmarks are static comparison inputs for now. Tax and deduction burden come live from the TaxCompare engine, which gives the housing question a real financial context.
This table reads rent as a housing question first: national rent, urban rent, benchmark net income after the active rent assumption and housing burden.

National rent p.a.
€13,200
(€1,100/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€18,500
(€1,542/mo)
| Benchmark basis | Net income after deductions on local median gross |
| Net income after active rent | €23,334 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 36.1% |
| Median net income p.a. | €45,840 |

National rent p.a.
€13,800
(€1,150/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€19,000
(€1,583/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €28,549 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 32.6% |
| Median net income p.a. | €49,440 |

National rent p.a.
€26,400
(€2,200/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€30,000
(€2,500/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €50,829 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 34.2% |
| Median net income p.a. | €74,400 |

National rent p.a.
€19,200
(€1,600/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€26,000
(€2,167/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €35,074 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 35.4% |
| Median net income p.a. | €41,400 |

National rent p.a.
€18,000
(€1,500/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€24,000
(€2,000/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €28,577 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 38.6% |
| Median net income p.a. | €42,240 |

National rent p.a.
€24,000
(€2,000/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€28,000
(€2,333/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €26,227 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 47.8% |
| Median net income p.a. | €48,600 |

National rent p.a.
€16,800
(€1,400/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€22,000
(€1,833/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €30,512 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 35.5% |
| Median net income p.a. | €34,080 |

National rent p.a.
€17,400
(€1,450/mo)
Urban rent p.a.
€23,000
(€1,917/mo)
| Net income after active rent | €29,563 Net income after deductions minus the active rent assumption |
| Housing burden | 37.1% |
| Median net income p.a. | €29,520 |
This grouped chart shows net income after deductions, national rent, urban rent and the amount left after the active rent assumption for each country.
Net income uses the active page benchmark and the fourth bar subtracts the active rent assumption from that result.
This matrix shows two housing lenses: how hard the active rent assumption pushes against net income, and how much still survives after housing, groceries and health paid outside payroll.
Housing-fit winner
Switzerland
Strongest balance of light housing pressure and durable room left over
Methodology
| Country | Rent | Housing | Retained | Cost pressure | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland Available income: €32,606 National rent: €26,400 Health paid outside payroll: €7,168 | €30,000 active annual rent | 38.8% active housing burden | 42.2% of net income left after housing and essentials | 88.2 lower is better | #183.7 · higher is better |
Austria Available income: €18,929 National rent: €13,800 Health paid outside payroll: €0 | €19,000 active annual rent | 44.9% active housing burden | 44.7% of net income left after housing and essentials | 76.8 lower is better | #283.6 · higher is better |
Canada Available income: €19,718 National rent: €16,800 Health paid outside payroll: €0 | €22,000 active annual rent | 46.5% active housing burden | 41.7% of net income left after housing and essentials | 61.3 lower is better | #367.6 · higher is better |